Privacy Notice

 

WHO ARE WE?

We are Colleen Cleary Solicitors and CC HR & Legal (‘CC Group) at 10 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2. Our head office is in 10 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2.

CC Group is committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibility and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

We provide legal advice on employment and personal injuries litigation and provide HR advice and training advice on employment issues.

When you engage CC Group to provide legal services and or HR services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts): CC Solicitors Group is the Data Controller.

Our data protection contact is Colleen Cleary who may be contacted at (01) 9058680.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may give us personal data by:

• Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services.
• Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.
• If you or an organisation connected with you engages us to perform legal services, we may collect personal data either directly from you or the organisation that you are connected with and/or from publicly available resources.

 

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE OBTAIN FROM OTHERS?
When you engage our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others:
• your name;
• your employer, your job title and/or position and salary;
• your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
• documentation confirming your identity, such as your passport or driving licence;
• your status as a director of a company;
• your status as a beneficial owner of a company;
• financial information, including information necessary to make or receive payments to and from you and for the purposes of fraud prevention;
• special category Personal Data, specifically information regarding any disability or mobility or dietary requirements you might have, which we will only process on the basis of your consent;
• publicly available information; and
• any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
We collect the information in order to legally advise you, to provide you with our services, to market our services and to improve our website. We will use this information:

Customer/Client:
• To set your company up as a Name on our systems;
• To liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;
• To deliver information about our services, where you have subscribed to receive same;
• To fulfil our statutory function which includes an obligation to the law society to collect anti-money laundering documents.
• To ensure payment of our invoices;

Candidates:
• To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee;

Website users:
• To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
• To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them;

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

Entering into and performing a contract: We process your Personal Data where it is necessary to enter into and perform our contract with you, and in particular:
• to incept you or your organisation as our client;
• to provide the legal advice
• managing and administering your or your organisation’s business relationship with us, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services; and
• for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was provided to us. It is necessary to provide us with your Personal Data on this basis as it is necessary to provide our services to you. The consequence for not doing so is that we will not be able to perform the legal services for which you or your organisation engage us.

Legitimate interests:
We process your Personal Data where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, and in particular:
• to incept the organisation with which you are connected as our client;
• to enter into a contractual relationship with the organisation with which you are connected;
• to provide legal advice
• to provide HR advice and training * managing and administering the organisation’s business relationship with us, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services;
• to conduct client due diligence checks; and
• for purposes related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was provided to us. When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law).

Compliance with legal obligations:
We also process your Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. We process your Personal Data:
• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. record keeping obligations);
• to conduct client due diligence checks;
• to comply with our obligations under anti-money laundering and terrorist financing legislation;
• to comply as appropriate with the Law Society of Ireland, Chartered Accountants Ireland and other relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities or bodies;
• to conduct conflict checks;
• to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights and any legal proceedings which may arise; and
• to prevent, detect and respond to actual or potential fraud or other illegal activities.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties or as required by law, including:
• the CC Group;
• third parties such as barristers, foreign counsel, consultants, expert witnesses, advisors and technology service providers such as data room providers;
• other people in your organisation;
• our auditors and professional advisors;
• suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services;
• IT service providers;
• parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars; and
• regulators and official authorities.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?
We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you to certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements we have in place with these third parties, including:
• third parties who assist us in marketing and promoting the firm;
• suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services;
• Accounting service providers;
• IT service providers; and
• third parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars.
• Barristers.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?
In accordance with our Data Retention Policy, we shall keep the Personal Data we process on the instructions of our clients for a minimum period of 12 years from closure of the relevant matter, or for a period of 7.5 years after the client in question ceases to be our client.  We retain the Personal Data so that we may fulfil our obligation and duty as a law firm to protect our client’s interests, to protect our own interests as a law firm and as is required by legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. We will keep personal data collected for marketing purposes for a period of six years after collection.  If however you wish to opt out of receiving marketing emails, newsletters or other such communications, you may do so at any time by emailing us at colleen@ccsolicitors.ie. Similarly if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject over any of this Personal Data you may do so by emailing colleen@ccsolicitors.ie

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
You have the following rights:
• The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
• The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
• The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
• The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
• The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
• The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting the CC Group. You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?
This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 14 November 2018.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?
Our Data Protection Contact Colleen Cleary can be contacted by
Phone: (01) 9058680.
Address: 10 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2.
On our website contact form: www.ccsolicitors.ie
Or by email: colleen@ccsolicitors.ie